North Cyprus Visiting Rules – Last Update

Summary Decisions of the Communicable Diseases Supreme Committee Convened under the Infectious Diseases Act 45/2018 

The Stay Safe Application will not be sought when entering the country. Those coming from abroad will be able to enter the country by showing their vaccination card, if they are unvaccinated, PCR or antigen test results 24 hours before 72 hours. 

DECISIONS ON INSIDE BORDER CROSSING 

3. It has been decided that the rules applied in intra-island crossings, as a result of the epidemiological situation assessment, were abolished and that people would pass without the obligation to test for Covid-19. 

DECISIONS REGARDING ADAPASS QUERY 

Indoor entertainment centers (bar, club, etc.), casino, cinema / theater, indoor areas of hotels, indoor children’s playgrounds, barber / hairdresser / beauty salons, spa centers, tattoo parlors, night clubs, restaurants / cafes, indoor gym Adapass inquiries will continue, with antigen tests performed within the last 24 hours of unvaccinated persons at the entrance to their activities. 


DECISIONS ABOUT COVID-19 POSITIVE PEOPLE 

Covid -19 school staff or students will be able to return to school with a negative antigen test at the end of the isolation period.

Decisions taken by the Communicable Diseases Supreme Committee Convened under the Infectious Diseases Law 45/2018

WEEKLY COVID-19 DATA TABLES (12.04.2022)

COMPARISON TABLE
5.04.202212.04.2022Change
Total number of cases4.6702.619-43,92%
Number of local cases4.6702.619-43,92%
Overseas case000,00%
Number of cases per 100,0001222,51685,60-43,92%
Number of local cases per 100,0001222,51685,60-43,92%
Number of tests122.61696.035-21,68%
Test positivity rate3,81%2,72%-28,53%
hospitalized4638-17,39%
treated in intensive care86-25,00%
Intensive care rate0,12%0,15%25,00%
Number of active cases67053939-41,25%
Number of lost cases64-33,33%
NUMBER OF CASE IN 100.000 DAILY ON AVERAGE OF DISTRICTS                              
5.04.202212.04.2022Change
TRNC GENERAL174,397,7-43,93%
NICOSIA226,4146,4-35,34%
Famagusta175,690,2-48,66%
KYRENIA122,967,7-44,88%
DOCK150,939,4-73,89%
GUZELYURT158,476,2-51,89%
LEFKE118,867,0-43,58%

DECISIONS

  1. DECISIONS ON ENTRY TO THE COUNTRY  
  2. Persons who have been vaccinated or have had the disease; will be able to enter the country without quarantine and testing .

* The definition of a person who has been vaccinated and has had the disease is given below.

  1. unvaccinated persons; He will be able to enter the country with a negative PCR done in the last 72 hours before the trip or a negative antigen test result in the last 24 hours.

Definitions;

  • Persons aged 18 years or older who have not passed 14 days and 270 days (9 months) after the first dose of vaccine (Johnson) for the second dose of two-dose vaccines will be considered as vaccinated persons. 
  • Persons aged 18 and over 270 days (9 months) after the second dose (first dose for Johnson) will be considered as vaccinated if they have had reminder doses.
  • Persons aged 12-18 years (including 12 and 18 years) will be considered vaccinated if 14 days have passed since the second dose of vaccine (single dose for Johnson) without seeking a reminder dose. Unvaccinated children aged 12-18 will be subject to the unvaccinated person rules.
  • Covid-19 tests will not be sought from children under the age of 12.
  • People who have had the disease, at least 10 days after the positive PCR test but not 180 days old, will be subject to the rules for vaccinated people.
  • Persons who have had the Covid-19 disease and have had 1 dose of vaccine but have not passed 180 days will be considered as vaccinated.
  • Individuals will also be considered as vaccinated individuals if they receive two different doses of the vaccines listed below.

ACCEPTED VACCINES:

  • SINOVAC
  • SINOPHARM (VEROCELL)
  • COMIRNATY (Pfizer/Biontech)
  • VAXZEVRIA (Astrazeneca/Oxford)
  • COVID-19 Vaccine Janssen / Johnson and Johnson
  • SPUTNIK V
  • MODERN
  • NOVAVAX
  • COVİSHİELD (Astrazeneca/Oxford)
  • COVAXİN
  • TIRED
  • TURKOVAC
  1. DECISIONS ON INSIDE BORDER CROSSING
  1. As a result of the epidemiological situation assessment, it was decided that the rules applied in intra-island crossings were abolished and that people would pass without the obligation to test for Covid-19.
  1. DECISIONS REGARDING ADAPASS QUERY
  1. The criteria for being accepted as a vaccinated person in Adapass inquiry are as follows;

COMIRNATY (Pfizer/Biontech)                  

Persons who have had VAXZEVRIA (Astrazeneca/Oxford) vaccines and have been 6 months past their 2nd dose of MODERNA;

People who have had the CORONAVAC (Sinovac) and TURKOVAC vaccine and 3 months have passed since their 2nd dose;

People who have had the COVID-19 Vaccine Janssen / Johnson and Johnson vaccine and 3 months have passed;

3. If they do not have their vaccinations, they will be considered as unvaccinated people in the country and their Adapass will be cancelled.

People who have had the disease will continue to be considered vaccinated for up to 90 days.  

  • Indoor entertainment centers (bar, club, etc.), casino, cinema / theater, indoor areas of hotels, indoor children’s playgrounds, barber / hairdresser / beauty salons, spa centers, tattoo parlors, night clubs, restaurants / cafes, indoor gym activities Adapass inquiries will continue, with antigen tests performed within the last 24 hours of unvaccinated persons at the entrance.
  • People who will visit aged care homes must present their last 24 hours of negative covid-19 tests.
  • In order to carry out active control of Adapass inquiries in the above-mentioned businesses, businesses must have an authorized person. 
  1. RULES ABOUT INDUSTRY EMPLOYEES
  2. There is no test requirement for fully vaccinated sector employees operating in our country. However, fully vaccinated school/special education centres, nursing home-nursing home and prison employees will not be considered within this scope and will continue to test every 7 days.

Non-vaccinated sector employees specified in the table below will repeat their antigen tests every 72 hours.

TABLE: TESTS THAT SECTOR EMPLOYEES NEED TO DO

(FULL VACCINATIONS NO TEST)(NOVACCINED ANTIGEN TEST EVERY 72 HOURS)
HOTEL EMPLOYEESİŞÇİ YACHT HOUSES / HOUSING HOUSING
CASINO EMPLOYEESBARBER / HAIRDRESSER / BEAUTY SALON / TATTOO SALON EMPLOYEES
EMPLOYEES OF SCHOOL/SPECIAL EDUCATION CENTERSHOUSEHOLD-NESS HOUSE EMPLOYEES
PRISON EMPLOYEESRESTAURANT EMPLOYEES
MUSICIANSCAFÉ EMPLOYEES
BAR / CLUB EMPLOYEESSTAFF EMPLOYEES
EMPLOYEES IN CINEMA HALLSPASTRY EMPLOYEES
EMPLOYEES IN INDOOR SPORTS HALLSCOFFEE / CENTRE EMPLOYEE
EMPLOYEES IN CLOSED PLAYGROUNDSPRODUCTION / FACTORY EMPLOYEES
ENTERTAINMENT/CONCERT ETC ORGANIZATION STAFFBET OFFICE EMPLOYEES
WORKERS IN NIGHT CLUBS
  1. It is obligatory to apply mask, hygiene and disinfection rules in closed areas in all businesses, both inside the workplace and at the entrances and exits. It is the responsibility of the workplaces to take and implement the specified measures. In the same way, it is mandatory to comply with mask, hygiene and disinfection rules in public transportation . Responsibility belongs to the driver and employer.
  1. DECISIONS REGARDING CONTACT PERSONS
  2. Contact with a covid 19 positive person
  1. Fully vaccinated people (2 doses for Jansen, 3 doses for others) will continue their daily lives masked by symptom monitoring. If these people do not have symptoms, they will have antigen tests done on the 5th day.
  2. Incompletely vaccinated or unvaccinated people will continue their daily lives with masks. These people will have their antigen tests done on the 5th and 7th days.
  3. Persons who are incompletely vaccinated or unvaccinated and are in contact with a Covid 19 positive person, employees of special education centers, elderly nursing home workers, prison workers, and those who stay and serve in areas where high-risk people are cared for will be isolated for 7 days and will have PCR tests done at the end of the 7th day. . If the result is negative, their isolation will end.
  4. If the Covid-19 positive person has entered the quarantine with the caregiver because he is a child or in need of care, etc., if the test of the positive person turns negative, if the test of the caregiver is also negative, the caregiver will continue his daily life by following the mask, distance and hygiene rules. The caregiver will have the antigen test done on the 5th day if vaccinated, on the 5th and 7th days if unvaccinated. If these people show symptoms before the specified time, they will have an earlier antigen test.
  5. If a student’s test result is positive in schools; Contacted students determined by the Contact Tracking Unit will also have PCR tests done and will be isolated at home until the test results come out. In this process, the Ministry of Health’s CONTACT TRACKING UNIT decides the isolation situation of the people and reports this situation to the school management or school pandemic boards. The rest of the class will continue their education at school, wearing masks and avoiding contact with other classes.
  6. Except for school staff and students, people with symptoms will first be tested for antigen, and if the antigen is positive, a PCR test will be performed. People who show serious symptoms despite the negative antigen tests will be able to have a PCR test at the doctor’s request.
  •  Attendance of the Child to School in Case of Covid-19 Positiveness in the Family :
CHILDCOVID-19 POSITIVE INDIVIDUAL LIVING IN THE SAME HOUSEATTEND SCHOOL
AcesFULL INSTALLEDFULL INSTALLEDATTEND SCHOOL
FULL INSTALLEDAŞISIZATTEND SCHOOL
AŞISIZFULL INSTALLEDATTEND SCHOOL
AŞISIZAŞISIZWON’T GO TO SCHOOL
  1. DECISIONS ABOUT COVID-19 POSITIVE PEOPLE
  • The isolation process begins after the message that the person’s Covid 19 PCR test result is positive (Day 0).
  • In case of a second test by going to another test center, the result of the second test will not be taken into account.
  • The isolation period is 10 days without testing. However, people can have a control PCR test once between the 7th and 10th days (including both days). If the test result is negative, the isolation period ends. School/special education centres, nursing home-nursing home and prison workers can have control PCR tests done between the 7th and 10th days (including both days) . However, the isolation period is terminated based on the absolute negative PCR/antigen test result for the employees of this sector.  
  • The follow-up of Covid -19 positive patients and contacts will be managed in consultation with the School Pandemic Boards established in each school and the Ministry of Health contact team.
  • In case of an increase in shortness of breath, chest pain and symptoms (fever, cough, weakness, headache, etc.) at home, positive people can get help by calling the doctor number given to them on 0533 878 1030.  

In order to apply home quarantine to Covid-19 positive people , it is obligatory to have a separate room belonging to the person in the house (dwelling, dormitory, lodging, etc.) so that there is no contact with other individuals. If the same bathroom and toilet are used in the house, these places are disinfected after each use. Disinfection is done with 1% diluted bleach. (1 small tea glass of bleach is put into 10 liters of water.)

A Covid-19 positive person who is placed in home quarantine cannot leave the house during the quarantine (only in case of emergency with the knowledge of the quarantine center) and cannot accept visitors to the house where he is quarantined.

Official documents will not be issued by the Ministry of Health to Covid-19 positive persons who do not have any records in the Pandemic Information System.

  1. DECISIONS ABOUT EDUCATION
  2. In this context, each school;
  1.  It is responsible for establishing a “School Pandemic Board”. This committee will work in coordination with the Ministry of Health and will consist of at least 2 people. (2 persons up to 250 students, +1 person for each over 250 students) The contact information of the responsible person of the established committee should be submitted to the Ministry of Health.
  2. When necessary, situation assessment meetings will be held with the representatives of the Pandemic Board determined by the Ministry of National Education and Culture.
  3. Transportation in Schools
  • Students, drivers and supervisors will wear masks on school buses.
  • Hand disinfection will be available at the entrance to school buses.
  • Supervisors on school buses will question students about symptoms, fever, sore throat, cough, etc. Students with symptoms will not be allowed on the bus.
  • School pandemic boards will be responsible for the disinfection of transport vehicles and the follow-up and inspection of other transport-related measures.
  • Students who are taken to school buses will be seated in the same seat on public transport every day.
  • Transport companies and pandemic boards will be responsible for the implementation of these rules.
  1. mask

It is mandatory for all school staff (including transport personnel) to wear masks.

Students aged 6 and over will be required to wear masks. It is recommended that students aged 2-6 wear masks in the classroom and indoors. In case of covid-19 positive cases in pre-school classes between the ages of 4-6, contact status will be evaluated considering whether the mask rule is applied or not.

Training on the use of masks will be given by the School Pandemic Boards.

  1. Class:

It is mandatory for students aged 6 and over to wear masks in the classroom. It is recommended that students aged 2-6 wear a mask.

As much as possible, social distance should be ensured in the classroom (especially student classes between the ages of 2-6).

Classrooms must be ventilated and disinfection rules must be followed.

Classroom teachers ask students about symptoms at class entrances, such as fever, cough, sore throat, etc. Students with symptoms will be sent home.

  1. disinfection

Training on hand disinfection will be provided by the School Pandemic Boards.

Hand disinfectant should be placed in places deemed appropriate by the school administration (canteen, cafeteria, etc.).

It is necessary to comply with the disinfection procedures specified in the booklet prepared by the Ministry of National Education and Culture.

Disinfection within the school will be supervised by the School Pandemic Boards.

  1. Respiration

Classes should take turns for breaks in order to prevent crowding during breaks.

Necessary arrangements should be made by the school administration in order to prevent crowding in the canteens.

Classes should alternate between meals in order to prevent crowding in the dining halls.

  1. Common Areas of Use

Toilets in the school will be disinfected frequently.

Masks will always be worn in the teachers’ room, which is used as a common use area, and the social distance rule will be observed.

The teachers’ room, which is used as a common area, needs to be ventilated and disinfected frequently. 

School Pandemic Boards will be responsible for the control of common use areas within the school.

  1. Events

In case of collective activity in the school, mask and social distance rules will be observed. These activities will be carried out by minimizing the interaction between classes.

  1. tests
  • Persons working at the school will repeat their antigen tests every 7 days if they are vaccinated (for screening purposes) and every 72 hours if they are unvaccinated.
  • The screening test is not compulsory for preschoolers. However, an antigen test will be requested from a parent living in the same house with these students, every 7 days if they are vaccinated, and every 72 hours if they are unvaccinated.
  • Elementary (Grade 1 to Grade 5) students can do antigen tests every 7 days. However, if these students are unable to do so, an antigen test will be requested from a parent living in the same house every 7 days if they are vaccinated, and every 72 hours if they are unvaccinated.
  • Beginning in Grade 6 (including Grades 6) students will repeat their antigen tests every 7 days.
  • Practices related to Higher Education are maintained in communication with the School Pandemic Boards established within the universities.
  1. exams ,

It has been deemed appropriate that the international exams to be held in our country be held within the scope of the following conditions.

  • If the people who will take the exam and the supervisors are vaccinated, if they are unvaccinated within the last 7 days, they have antigen test results within the last 48 hours,
  • Keeping the doors and windows constantly open to ventilate the exam area,
  • Those who will enter the exam area should wear masks during the exam,
  • Arranging the tables in the exam area to comply with the social distance rules
  • It has been deemed appropriate to do so, provided that disinfectant is placed at the entrance to the exam area.
  1. GENERAL RULES ABOUT TESTS
  1. With the recommendation of the laboratory committee, the Covid-19 tests (PCR / antigen tests) used in our country must have CE-IVD certificate.
  2. Individuals will be able to self-test with the antigen test that they can obtain from pharmacies, optionally. However, these tests cannot be entered into the Adapas system and cannot be used for adapas purposes.
  • DECISIONS ON VACCINES
  1. After the Omicron variant was also seen in our country, the “Vaccination Scheme” was re-evaluated by our Committee and updated as follows.

                                     COVID-19 VACCINE SCHEME (12 years and over)

1.doz2.doz3.doz4.doz5.doz
SİNOVACSİNOVAC(1 month after first dose)BİONTECH(2 months after 2nd dose)*BİONTECH1-3 months after 3rd dose)BİONTECH(3 months after 4th dose)
SİNOVACSİNOVAC(1 month after first dose)SİNOVAC(2 months after 2nd dose)BİONTECH(It is done 3 months after the third dose. SINOVAC can be done if Biontec is not available or if the patient prefers)BİONTECH(3 months after 4th dose)
BİONTECBİONTECH(1 month after first dose)BİONTECH(3-6 months after the second)BİONTECHPersons over 65 years of age and healthcare workers 3 months after the third dose)
MODERNMODERN(1 month after first dose)MODERNA/BIONTECH (3-6 months later)BİONTEC(Persons over 65 years of age and healthcare workers 3 months after the 3rd dose
JOHNSONBİONTEC(3 months later)BİONTEC(1-3 months later)BİONTEC((3 months after the 3rd dose, people over 65 years old and healthcare workers
ASTRA ZENECAASTRA ZENECA(after 1 month)BİONTEC(3-6 months later)BIONTEC((3 months after the 3rd dose, people over 65 years old and healthcare workers

VACCINATION SCHEME OF COVID 19 DISEASE WHO HAS BEEN FULLY VACCINED

VACCINE BEFORE BEING SICK3.DOZ4. DOZ5.DOZ
2 DOZ SİNOVACBİONTECH(3 Months after turning negative)BİONTECH(3 months after 3rd dose)
2 DOZ BİONTECHBİONTECH(3 Months after turning negative)
1 DOZ JOHNSON& JOHNSONBİONTECH(3 Months after turning negative)BİONTECH(3 Months after 3rd dose)
2 MODERN DOSAGEBİONTECH(3 Months after turning negative)
2 TWO ASTRAZENECABİONTECH(3 Months after turning negative)
2 DOZ SİNOVACSİNOVAC(3 Months after turning negative)SİNOVAC(4 Months after turning negative)SİNOVAC(7 Months after turning negative)

** These people who have had the covid-19 disease should start vaccinating 3 months after the date of becoming negative.

VACCINATION SCHEME OF PEOPLE WHO HAVE COVID19 DISEASE WITHOUT COMPLETING THE VACCINATION SCHEDULE OR NEVER BEING VACCINE

These people should be vaccinated 1 month after the date of becoming negative .

1.DOZ2.DOZ3. DOZ
BİONTECH(1 month after negative)BİONTECH(2 months after negative)—-
SİNOVAC(1 month after negative)SİNOVAC(2 months after negative)SİNOVAC5 months after negative)
ASTRAZENECA(1 month after negative)ASTRAZENECA(2 months after negative)
MODERN(1 month after negative)MODERN(2 months after negative)——–

Last Updated: 18.04.2022 16:12

Compare listings

Compare